Lupine oil and its unique properties
Lupine oil is rich in amino acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, vitamins A, E and minerals. This ensures normal functioning of the skin cells. Polyunsaturated fatty acids prevent freeradical damage while protecting the skin from aging. Well known for its antioxidant properties, it removes skin allergy very well and has a softening effect on it.
Lupine oil has a uniquely high content of cardonoids, in particular Lutein and Zeaxanthin and Lupeol. Lutein and Zeaxanthin were found to be concentrated in the macula (the yellow spot of the eye), a small area of the retina responsible for central vision. The natural concentration hypothesis is that lutein helps protect the eyes from oxidative stress and high energy blue light photons. Various research studies have shown that there is a direct relationship between lutein intake and pigmentation in the eye. Any benefit is likely to manifest itself in subpopulations of people exposed to high oxidative stress, such as heavy smokers or people ith poor nutrition. Lupeol is ingested in complex pharmacology and exhibits antiprotozoal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antitumor and chemopreventive properties.
One study also found some activity as a dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor and a prolyl oligopeptidase inhibitor at high concentrations (in the millimolar range). It is a potent inhibitor in laboratory models of prostate and skin cancer. Lupine oil used in many cosmetic products for sensitive dry skin that protects against wrinkles, dry skin and pigmentation problems. Lupine oil brightens, bleaches the skin, removes freckles and pigment spots that appear with age. Congenital removal of freckles, however, removes only those that are the result of solar radiation. Polyunsaturated fatty acids prevent free radical damage while protecting the skin from aging. Lupine oil, almond oil, jojoba oil, mixed in equal parts used as night mask for face, neck and décolleté. It soothes irritated skin, brightens and smoothes wrinkles. Studies have shown good effect in cosmetic use of the composition, especially as an antioxidant, free radical agent, antielastase, UVA and / or B protection agent, DNA protection agent, in particular oxidative damage. Lupine oil used for pharmaceutical purposes, in particular for photoprotection, against actinic aging or otherwise, and for protecting the skin from oxidative attacks including contamination. Lupine oil, almond oil, jojoba oil, mixed in equal proportions used as night mask and face, neck and décolleté. In cooperation with Flaveko, we isolated the oil fraction from lupine bean ground supercritical carbon dioxide. Supercritical carbon dioxide extraction is an advanced separation process meeting the strictest environmental and hygiene
requirements. The compressed gas passes through the bed of extracted material in the extractor. The gas loaded with the extract is then fed to the separator via an expansion valve. Reducing the pressure in the expansion valve also reduces the performance of the carbon dioxide in the solvent and the extract precipitates in the separator. Extract gaseous carbon dioxide is then liquefied in a condenser, compressed in a circulation pump, heated and fed back to the extractor. This completes the process, which operates in a closed circuit consisting of suction-extraction-expansion-condensation-suction compression. We analyze oil 7778MeD999 extract – concentration in mg./kg on extract Lutein 41.3 Zeaxanthin 8.0 and Lupeol 6960 and more than 80% polyunsaturated fatty acids. The extraction is protected by a utility model such as dietetics, food supplement and cosmetic product.